Who are we?

H Events [ABN 77119161625] (we, us, our) is an Australian events firm

What privacy laws do we comply with?

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and, where applicable, State or Territory legislation in relation to health information.  

What types of personal information do we collect?

In this policy, the term 'personal information' means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. One type of personal information is 'sensitive information', which includes information about an individual's health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual preference and criminal record.

Examples of the types of personal information which we collect include contact details, medical reports and records, financial records, employment records, injury reports, investigation reports and witness statements, criminal records and membership details. We may also collect a wide range of sensitive information in association with legal matters.

How do we collect, use & disclose personal information

Collection of personal information

Use and disclosure of personal information

How do we collect personal information?

  • Directly from the individual
  • From a third party the individual has authorised to provide the information

How do we use and disclose personal information?

  • To provide event services
  • To contact clients, business contacts and individuals associated with event ¬†matters or business dealings with the firm
  • To market our event services, including through subscription services

Protecting your information

We will hold your personal and health information in either our electronic databases or in our physical files. We use a range of IT and physical security systems to protect your personal information.

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure that you can 'opt-out' of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003

Accessing your information

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. However, by law we may refuse to allow you access to information in certain circumstances including where the information is subject to legal professional privilege.

If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information held by us, we will explain why.